U16 Allcock

U16 Allcock - Division TBD

Fixture/Results/Ladder 

 

No official results as yet.


Under 16A's Game this week:  

 WEEK 11  - July 16 2017

Please note details for this Sunday’s Game:

 

Teams: Mordialloc Braeside JFC V St Peters FC U16/2 Boys  Competition: Under 16 Boys Div 2 2017   Match Date: 16/07/17
Venue: GERRY GREEN RESERVE

ARRIVE at 11:10 for a 12:10PM Game - please be on time.

 

Please note this is Ethan Prince’s 100th Game!  Congratulations!  You might like to join Ethan at Match Report to support him as he receives an award for his efforts.

 

image005.png

Please let me know if you are unable to complete any of the above duties.

IF YOU ARE NOT ON TEAMSTUFF PLEASE ENSURE YOU DO THIS ASAP.  LET ME KNOW IF YOU HAVE NOT RECEIVED AN INVITE.  

IMPORTANT NOTES:

PHOTOS 23RD JULY

Not this coming Sunday, but next (Sunday 23rd July) is Team Photo Day! Team Photo Day is the one day of the year that we need to run the schedule. The team photo taken on the day will be used in the MBJFC 2017 Year Book and a printed copy will be given to every player at Presentation Day. 

You must be vigilant in turning up on time if you would like to be in the photo. Unfortunately we can't wait for anyone that doesn't turn up!!

To be clear - SUNDAY 23RD JULY -  We are to ARRIVE NO LATER than 10:55am at Walter Galt prior to our game in Dingley for our photos.

When you arrive, I will put you into height order to assist the photographer, Bill. 

I will send another reminder early next week.

GALA NIGHT

Not long now until the annual MBJFC Gala Night! Get your tickets as soon as you can and be there to enjoy a fantastic night seeing our 2017 Life Members inducted, delicious food from the team at Oscar's Hangout and the sensational 4 piece band "Sparrow and the God Father". 

Tickets are available at https://www.trybooking.com/QNGP and are selling fast, so jump online tonight and grab yours while you can! 

Thanks everyone, see you Sunday.  (Please note McNair family are away in Lorne until then so contact me if you need anything asap.)

 WEEK 10  - July 02 2017

MBJFC U16 vs Bentleigh JFC

Sunday 2 July 2017

12:30pm 11:30am Arrival Time 

 

Bentleigh Reserve
Arthur Street Bentleigh Victoria Australia

 

Geoff has the following rostered off for this week:

Charlie Yee (inj)
Dean (away)
Luke (away)
Notty (inj)
Jacob Mitchell (inj)
Finn R (away)
Giann (inj)

   Umpire Escort - Mark Curtis 

   Boundary Umpire Mitch Tsiros

   Water people -  Kilkenny Family

   Oranges/Cordial - Peake Family

   Canteen Game - N/R

   Runner - Sam Hart 

   Goal Umpire -  Street Family

   Trainer - Mal Lewis / Gordon Strapping

   Timekeeper - Brett Kerr

Thanks everyone,

Gennie

 

WEEK 9  - June 25 2017

Roster:  Coach Geoff Worrell

   Umpire Escort - Mark Curtis 

   Boundary Umpire Mitch Tsiros

   Water people -  Murie Family and boys rostered off if they attend.  You are very important!

   Oranges/Cordial - Hardy Family

   Canteen Game - N/R

   Runner - Sam Hart 

   Goal Umpire -  Smith Family  TBC

   Trainer - Mal Lewis / Gordon Strapping

   Timekeeper - Shell Prince

 

Round 9

 

Round 10

LOCH K (inj)

 

DEAN (Away)

NOTTY (inj)

 

NOTTY (inj)

JACOB M (inj)

 

JACOB M (inj)

CLOSIE (inj)

 

NATHAN

Sirianni

 

LOGAN

HARRO

 

OSKAR

Kilkenny

 

TBC

WEEK 8  - June 18 2017

This week we are playing South Melbourne JFC at 10:00am.  Please arrive at 0900 for set up.

Gerry Green Oval

Assistant Coach Geoff Worrell

   Umpire Escort - Mark Curtis 

   Boundary Umpire Mitch Tsiros

   Water people -  Reinhr and boys who are not playing without injury - Close/Dean and Jessie

   Oranges/Cordial - Mitchell Family

   Canteen Game - 1st Half - Creaser Family   2nd Half - O'Leary Family

   Runner - Sam Hart 

   Goal Umpire - Kilkenny Family

   Trainer - Mal Lewis  

   Timekeeper - Brett Kerr

   Team Manager - Gennie 

 

Rostered Off:

YEESTA (Inj)
NOTTY (inj)
PRINCEY (inj)
NATHAN (inj)
CLOSIE
DEAN
JESSIE

 

 

Week 7  

 

This week we are playing St Kilda City JFC at 1510.  Please arrive at 1410.

Wattie Watson Oval - Elwood Park.

Assistant Coach Geoff Worrell

   Umpire Escort - Mark Curtis 

   Boundary Umpire Matt Reinher

   Water people -  Jesse Hardy and Mitchell Family

   Oranges/Cordial - Andrew Family

   Runner - Sam Hart 

   Goal Umpire - Creaser Family

   Trainer - Mal Lewis  (so much thanks to Mal for being there for this one!)

   Timekeeper - Brett Kerr

   Team Manager - Paul Tsiros  (Gennie unavailable)

Round 7

YEESTA - Inj

BLAKE - Inj

PRINCEY - Inj

NOTTY - Inj

ARRON - Water?

LOCH K - STATS

JESSIE - Water

 

 Please let Gennie know if any issues with duties.  

WEEK 6

This week we are playing East Malvern at 3:30PM at Walter Galt.

Please arrive at 2:30PM.

Assistant Coach Geoff Warrell

   Umpire Escort - Mark Curtis 

   Boundary Umpire Paul Tsiros

   Water people - 2 x Boys roster off. 

   Oranges/Cordial - Smith

   Runner - Sam Hart 

   Goal Umpire -  Perry Family

   Trainer - Mal Lewis

   Scorer/Scoreboard - Brad Close 

   Timekeeper - Shell Prince

   Team Manager - Gennie

CANTEEN DUTY   - ONURLU AND MAHER

We are on pack up so please be available to assist! We must all chip in to assist, I will have a 'to do' list on hand in the change room.

Match Report starts at 5:00pm.  

A number of our boys will be celebrating their 100th GAME!  

Congratulations to Zac, Finnbar, Lachie and Mitch!

Please note training on Wednesday and Friday 4:45 - 6:00pm.

Roster Off:

Round 6

YEESTA 

BLAKE 

MAX SIRIANNI

CLOSEY

JESSIE

ETHAN C

LUKE

 
thanks again,
Gennie 

 Congratuations on a wonderful game today. And congratulations to Aaron Perry for his 100th!!

 

Under 16A's Game this week:

WEEK 5

This week we are playing AJAX at 2:00PM at Gerry Green Oval.

Please arrive at 1:00PM.

Assistant Coach Geoff Warrell

   Umpire Escort - Mark Curtis 

   Boundary Umpire Paul Tsiros

   Water people - 2 x Boys roster off. 

   Oranges/Cordial - Kendall

   Runner - Sam Hart 

   Goal Umpire - Mitchell Familly

   Trainer - Mal Lewis

   Scorer/Scoreboard - Brad Close

   Timekeeper - Brett Kerr

   Team Manager - Gennie

CANTEEN DUTY NOT REQUIRED AT GERRY GREEN

We are on pack up so please be available to assist.

Match Report starts at 5:00pm.  Please congratulate Aaron Perry on his 100!!

Please note training on Wednesday and Friday 4:45 - 6:00pm.

Roster Off:
 

Round 5

Dean F

Ethan M

Lach M

Mitch H

Reuba

Lach N

Oskar ( needs to attend funeral)

Warm regards,

Gennie 

 

WEEK 4:

This week's game will be at:  East Malvern  WAVERLY OVAL

 East Malvern JFC vs Mordialloc Braeside JFC

Please ensure you arrive at 12:30PM for a 1:30PM GAME

   Assistant Coach Geoff Warrell

   Umpire Escort -  Nott Family 

   Boundary Umpire Who would like a run this week? Paul is away.

   Water people - Sam Lewis and one more rostered off.  Please confirm.

   Oranges/Cordial - Marshall Famiily

   Runner - Sam Hart 

   Goal Umpire - Sirianni Family

   Trainer - Mal Lewis

   Scorer/Scoreboard - Not required 

   Timekeeper - Shell Prince

 

 

 

    Team Manager - Gennie

Please note the following are rostered off this week:

Round 4

Finn (inj)

Oskar

Sam L

Logan C

Lachlan K

Max Kendall

Laclan M

 

Unfortunately I won't be there this week so Jane Angus will be Team Manager at the game.

Thanks Jane!

Gennie

 

WEEK 3:

This week's game will be at:  Walter Galt Reserve

MBJFC vd Ormond JFC 

Please ensure you arrive at 2:25PM for a 3:25PM GAME

   Assistant Coach Geoff Warrell

   Umpire Escort - Mark Curtis 

   Boundary Umpire Paul Tsiros

   Water people - 2 x Boys roster off. 

   Oranges/Cordial - Peake

   Runner - Sam Hart 

   Goal Umpire - STREET family

   Trainer - Mal Lewis

   Scorer/Scoreboard - Brad Close

   Timekeeper - Shell Prince

   Team Manager - Gennie

CANTEEN DUTY - FIRST HALF PELUSO FAMILY AND SECOND HALF SMITH FAMILY 

Please note training on Wednesday and Friday 4:45 - 6:00pm.

Rostered Off:

Round 3

Arron Perry

Charlie Worrell

Dean Flocas

Harrison Murie

Lachie Kerr

Nathan Andrew

Lachlan Nott

WEEK 2

This week's game will be at:  vs Northvale JFC

WELLINGTON RESERVE 

Please ensure you arrive at 9:30AM - for a 10:30am GAME

   Assistant Coach Geoff Warrell

   Umpire Escort - Mark Curtis 

   Boundary Umpire Paul Tsiros

   Water people - TBC 

   Oranges/Cordial - Kilkenny

   Runner - Sam Hart 

   Goal Umpire - Yee family

   Trainer - Page Andrew 

   Scorer/Scoreboard - N/A

   Timekeeper - Shell Prince

   Team Manager - Gennie 

Please note training on Wednesday and Friday 4:45 - 6:00pm.

To all players a huge welcome to the game.  I have not as yet officially introduced the team as we were waiting on some confirmations however as registered, the following are our 2017 team!

Jump

No.

Player Name

5

Andrew, Nathan

8

Angus, Zachary

12

Close, Jacob

11

Curtis, Logan

27

Flocas, Dean

4

Hart, Mitchell

32

Kendall, Max

29

Kerr, Lachlan

22

Kilkenny, Lochlann

14

Lewis, Samuel

15

Maher, Lachlan

21

Marshall, Ethan

2

Mitchell, Jacob

23

Murie, Harrison

26

Nott, Lachlan James

10

O'Leary, Blake

17

Peake, Billy Thomas

20

Peluso, Luke

 

Perry, Aaron

9

McNair, Oskar

28

Smith, Reubenn

13

Tsiros, Mitchell

24

Worrell, Charlie

18

Yee, Charlie

And a big and warm welcome to the new families joining MBJFC.  I too am new so I look forward to officially meeting everyone, don't hesitate to come and introduce yourself to me at the game.

 Please note Sean's email for those rostered off this week:
 
Round 2
Finn
Gian
Jessie
Ethan C
Luke P
Jacob C
Ethan M

 

 Upcoming GAMES:
 

Thanks everyone,
 
Gennie